Skip to main content

All comers meet

SAVE THE DATE

Jan. 18, 2020, 8:30am

Royal All Comers Meet

@ Royal HS
 

link to flyer below:

Flyer/Sign-Up Form

Remind App Sign-Up

TRACK and FIELD HOME

2019 Royal Track Logo

Team newsletter NOV. 10-16, 2019

UPCOMING EVENTS

2019 track and field WEEKLY schedule

November 2019  (updated: 11/10/2019)


November 11:  VETERANS DAY - No School/Practice 

November 12:  Tuesday - Practice @ 2:45pm 

November 12:  Tuesday - MOD PIZZA NIGHT 

November 13:   Wednesday - Practice @ 2:45pm

November 15:   Friday - Practice @ 2:45pm  

 

November 18:  Monday - Tryouts/Practice @ 2:45pm

November 19:  Tuesday - Tryouts/Practice @ 2:45pm 

November 20:  Wednesday - Tryouts/Practice @ 2:45pm

November 21:  Thursday - Tryouts/Practice @2:45pm

November 22:  Friday - Team Rosters Posted (Time TBA)

 

Practices over Thanksgiving Break (Nov. 25-29, 2019) TBA

 

December 2019

December 2:  Monday - Practice @ 2:45pm

December 3:  Tuesday - Practice @ 2:45pm

December 4: Wednesday - Practice @ 2:45pm

December 4: Wednesday - Mandatory Parents Mtg @7:00pm (Rm 6-8)

December 5: Thursday - Practice @ 2:45pm

2020 Tentative Meet Schedule

The 2020 Track and Field Meet Schedule is subject to change

January 2020

Jan. 18:  Royal All-Comers Meet @ Royal HS

February 2020

Feb. 29:  Thousand Oaks Invitational @ Thousand Oaks HS

March 2020

Mar. 4:  Hart vs. Royal @ Royal HS

Mar. 7:  Don Green Invitational @ Moorpark HS

Mar. 11: Royal vs. Agoura @ Agoura HS

Mar. 14:  Simi Invitational @ Simi Valley HS

Mar. 14:   Ventura Invitational @ Ventura HS

Mar. 19:  Camarillo vs. Royal @ Royal HS

Mar. 23: SVUSD Spring Break Begins

Mar. 27:  SVUSD Spring Break Ends

April 2020

April 1:  Simi/Moorpark/Royal Double Dual Meet @ Moorpark HS

April 3:  Tiger Invitational @ So. Pasadena HS

April 3:  Arcadia Decathalon/Heptathon Invitational @ Arcadia HS

April 4:  Arcadia Invitational @ Arcadia HS

April 9:  Oak Park vs. Royal @ Royal HS

April 9:  Senior Day Ceremony - Before Meet

April 16:  Rain Out Date

April 24:  Ventura County Championships @ Moorpark HS

April 25:  SoCal Frosh/Soph Invitational @ Simi Valley HS

April 28:  Coastal Canyon League Prelims @ Moorpark HS

May 2020

May 1:  Coastal Canyon League Finals @ Moorpark HS

May 9:  CIF SS Division 2 Prelims @ Moorpark HS

May 16:  CIF SS Division 2 Finals @ El Camino College

May 23:  CIF SS Masters Meet @ El Camino College

May 29:  CIF State Prelims @ Buchanan HS - Clovis, CA.

May 30:  CIF State Finals @ Buchanan HS - Clovis, CA.

The highlander award

THE HIGHLANDER AWARD - TRACK & FIELD

The Highlander Award is awarded to an outstanding male and female student-athlete at the end of each season.  The award is in recognition of their overall performance both on and off the field of competition and in the classroom.   Recipients of this award should be truly exceptional in each of the following areas:

Athletic Achievement

Scholarship

Citizenship

Highlander Spirit

2019-2020 Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tony Valadez

Jumps:  Mary Conway

Distance: Ryan Luce

Sprints/Hurdles: 

Anrique Freeman

Mid-Distance/Relays:

Joe Mauter

Mid-Distance:  Peter Mogg 

High Jump: Josh Valadez 

Pole Vault:  Jack Porter

Throws: Jon Clarke

Hurdles/Throws: Heather Ream

 

E-Mail: 

royal.track.field@gmail.com

 

2019-2020 CALENDAR
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat

2019 Top times and marks

Updated May 14, 2019

*School Record

60m: 

Ryan Dunkleberger(11) - 7.44*     Moriah Siverson (12) - 8.56*

100m:

R. Dunkleberger (11) - 11.21  Moriah Siverson (12) - 13.05  

200m:

R. Dunkleberger (11) - 23.07  Moriah Siverson (12) - 27.23    

300m:

Leilani Sanko (11) - 45.92*

400m:

Matt Russell (10) - 52.32         Molly Garner (10) - 60.70

600m:

Matt Russell (10) - 1:33.27*          K. Dunkleberger (11)-1:55.67*

800m:

Matt Russell (10) - 1:55.33  Brooklyn Kilgrow (9) - 2:34.79

1500m: 

Angus Fitzgerald (10) - 4:13.55    Abby Jones (10) - 5:45.65

1600m:

Angus Fitzgerald (10) - 4:23.47  Brooklyn Kilgrow (9) - 5:41.98 

3000m:

No Boys Mark                                  No Girls Mark

3200m:

Jack DeLa Rionda(10) - 9:45.16   Brooklyn Kilgrow (9) -12:48.05

60m Hurdles:

Conner Beckett (11) - 9.15       Lana Chop (9) - 11.56 

110/100m Hurdles

Connor Beckett (11) - 15.20  Leilani Sanko (11) - 18.45

300m Hurdles:

Jony Ireland (11) - 45.49        Leilani Sanko (11) - 49.13         

SMR:

Bonnar-Burton-Dunkleberger-Villafana  1:47.36               Siverson-Solorzano-Matola-Nice  1:57.54

DMR:

DelaRionda-Fehlman-Moore-Fitzgerald 11:32.46                         No Girls Mark

4x100m:

Burton-Foster-Moore-Ireland 44.78                              Solorzano-Matola-Cook-Siverson 51.35

4x400m:

Kopcinski-Fitzgerald-Dunkleberger-Russell - 3:33.81

Sanko-Gonzalez-Solorzano-Garner - 4:12.69

Shotput:

Jordan Hanson (12) - 48’ 08"    Annalise Real (11) - 30’ 08.5”

Discus:

Jordan Hanson (12) - 150’ 02.75”  Annalise Real (11) - 89’ 09”

High Jump:

Robby McCabe (10) - 6' 04”           Delaney Schultze (9) - 5’ 01”

Pole Vault:

Cameron Pench (11) - 14’ 00” Eileen Kheav (10) - 8’ 00”

Long Jump:

Robby McCabe (10) 21'06”      Dalia Abosaleem (9) - 14’11”

Triple Jump:

John Moore (12) - 45’ 02.00"       Dalia Abosaleem (9) 29’ 02.00”