Skip to main content

TRACK and FIELD HOME

2019 Royal Track Logo

2020 Royal high school Track & Field team

Team newsletter JAN. 5-11, 2020

UPCOMING EVENTS

2020 California Winter Championships, February 8, 2020:

2019 track and field WEEKLY schedule

JANUARY 2020 (updated 01/19/2020)

Practices are Monday - Friday (most weeks)

BE ON TIME FOR ROLL CALL

January 20:  Monday - NO SCHOOL - NO PRACTICE

January 21:  Tuesday - Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 22:  Wednesday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 23:  Thursday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 24:  Friday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 25:  Saturday - Winter Championships Qualifier @ Arcadia HS

 

January 27:  Monday - Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 28:  Tuesday - Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 29:  Wednesday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 30:  Thursday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

January 31:  Friday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

February 1:  Saturday - Winter Championships Qualifier @ Simi HS

 

FEBRUARY 2020

February 3:  Monday - Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

February 4:  Tuesday - Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

February 5:  Wednesday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

February 6:  Thursday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

February 7:  Friday -  Roll Call @ 2:30pm/Practice 2:45p - 5:00p

February 8:  Saturday - Winter Championships @ Arcadia HS

2020 Meet Schedule

The 2020 Track and Field Meet Schedule is subject to change

January 2020 (Pre-Season Meets)

Jan. 25:  Winter Championship Qualifier @ Arcadia HS

Jan. 25:  Simi All-Comers Meet @ Simi HS

February 2020

Feb. 1:  Winter Championship Qualifier @ Simi HS

Feb. 8:  Winter Championships @ Arcadia HS

 

February 2020 (Regular Season Meets)

Feb. 22:  Thousand Oaks Invitational @ Thousand Oaks HS

March 2020

Mar. 4:  Hart vs. Royal @ Royal HS

Mar. 7:  Don Green Invitational @ Moorpark HS

Mar. 11: Royal vs. Agoura @ Agoura HS

Mar. 14:  Simi Invitational @ Simi Valley HS

Mar. 14:   Ventura Invitational @ Ventura HS

Mar. 19:  Camarillo vs. Royal @ Royal HS

Mar. 23: SVUSD Spring Break Begins

Mar. 27:  SVUSD Spring Break Ends

April 2020

April 2:  Simi/Moorpark/Royal Double Dual Meet @ Moorpark HS

April 3:  Tiger Invitational @ So. Pasadena HS (tenative)

April 3:  Arcadia Decathalon/Heptathon Invitational @ Arcadia HS

April 4:  Arcadia Invitational @ Arcadia HS

April 8:   Oak Park vs. Royal @ Royal HS

April 8:  Senior Day Ceremony - Before Meet

April 16:  Rain Out Date

April 24:  Ventura County Championships @ Moorpark HS

April 25:  SoCal Frosh/Soph Invitational @ Simi Valley HS

April 28:  Coastal Canyon League Prelims @ Moorpark HS

May 2020

May 1:  Coastal Canyon League Finals @ Moorpark HS

May 9:  CIF SS Division 2 Prelims @ Moorpark HS

May 16:  CIF SS Division 2 Finals @ El Camino College

May 23:  CIF SS Masters Meet @ El Camino College

May 29:  CIF State Prelims @ Buchanan HS - Clovis, CA.

May 30:  CIF State Finals @ Buchanan HS - Clovis, CA.

The highlander award

THE HIGHLANDER AWARD - TRACK & FIELD

The Highlander Award is awarded to an outstanding male and female student-athlete at the end of each season.  The award is in recognition of their overall performance both on and off the field of competition and in the classroom.   Recipients of this award should be truly exceptional in each of the following areas:

Athletic Achievement

Scholarship

Citizenship

Highlander Spirit

2020 Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Tony Valadez

Jumps:  Mary Conway

Distance: Ryan Luce

Sprints/Hurdles: 

Anrique Freeman

Mid-Distance/Relays:

Joe Mauter

Mid-Distance:  Peter Mogg 

High Jump: Josh Valadez

Pole Vault:  Jack Porter               
Throws: Jon Clarke

Hurdles/Throws: Heather Ream

E-Mail: 

royal.track.field@gmail.com

2020 CALENDAR
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat

2020 Top times and marks

updated: 01/19/2020

60m:

Ryan Dunkleberger - 7.39        Molly Garner - 8.62

200m:

Connor Beckett - 24.70               Isa Matola - 29.34

300m:

Justin Kopcinski - 40.83            Molly Garner - 44.72

600m:

Matt Russell - 1:29.36.             Molly Garner - 1:46.80

1500m: 

Angus Fitzgerald - 4:18.42        Molly Garner - 5:45.28

3000m:

No Mark

60m Hurdles:

Connor Beckett - 9.16               Lanna Chop - 11.36

300m Hurdles: 

No mark

SMR:

No Mark

DMR:

No Mark

4x100m:

No Mark                                      Solorzano,Matola, Dadourian, Wyatt - 56.48

4x400m:

No Mark

Shotput:

Ricky Meza - 30' 04.50"              Summer Tomlinson - 28’ 10”

Discus:

Ricky Meza - 100' 07.50"              Annalise Real - 78’ 00”

High Jump:

Robby McCabe - 6’ 04”                  Lanna Chop - 4’ 04”                                   

Pole Vault:

Cam Pench - 14’ 00”                      Eileen Kheav - 7’ 00”                       

Long Jump:

Robby McCabe - 20’ 09”                Ashley Stallard - 13’ 05.75”              

Triple Jump:

Chris Foster - 43’ 09.74”                Ashley Stallard - 29' 09.25"               

Javelin:

No Mark